Sun Microsystems, Inc.   Sun System Handbook - ISO 4.1 October 2012 Internal/Partner Edition
   Home | Current Systems | Former STK Products | EOL Systems | Components | General Info | Search | Feedback

Data Cables by Type

Cluster Interconnect
Ethernet
Fibre Optical
FCAL (Copper)
Keyboard
Miscellaneous
Monitor
Network (TP)
Network (Misc)
SCSI
SCSI Terminator
Serial
InfiniBand
Dongle
SAS and SATA
       
Table Legend
[R] = Replaceable Unit
  (either Field Replaceable Unit (FRU)
    or Customer Replaceable Unit (CRU)
    depending on the installed platform)

[S] = Supported, but not orderable
[N] = Not orderable

Cable Gender
M = Male; P = Pin
F = Female; S = Socket

Please Note: This page is not intended to be a complete listing of every Sun cable.

Cluster Interconnect
Connector Connector Length
(meters)
Additional
Information
Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
SCI-80M SCI-80M 2.0 Scalable Coherent Interface (SCI) 530-2360 [R] X3826A
Scalable Coherent Interface (SCI) w/Ferrites 530-2576 [R] X3826A
5.0 Scalable Coherent Interface (SCI) 530-2361 [R] X3828A
Scalable Coherent Interface (SCI) w/Ferrites 530-2577 X3828A
10.0 Scalable Coherent Interface (SCI) 530-2362 [R] X3825A
Scalable Coherent Interface (SCI) w/Ferrites 530-2578 [R] X3825A
SCI-PCI3 SCI-PCI3 2.0 Scalable Coherent Interface (SCI) PCI Interconnect 530-2869 [R] X3901A
5.0 Scalable Coherent Interface (SCI) PCI Interconnect 530-2870 [R] X3902A [S]
7.5 Scalable Coherent Interface (SCI) PCI Interconnect 530-2871 [R] X3903A
Back to Top

Ethernet
Connector Connector Length
(meters)
Additional
Information
Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
SFP+ SFP+ 1.0 Passive Copper Cable 530-4441 [R] X2130A-1M
3.0 Passive Copper Cable 530-4442 [R] X2130A-3M
5.0 Passive Copper Cable 530-4443 [R] X2130A-5M
10.0 Passive Copper Cable 530-4454 [R] X2130A-10M
QSFP QSFP 1.0 QSFP to QSFP Passive Copper Cable 530-4444 [R] X2121A-1M 1
2.0 QSFP to QSFP Passive Copper Cable 530-4567 [R] X2121A-2M 1
3.0 QSFP to QSFP Passive Copper Cable 530-4445 [R] X2121A-3M 1
5.0 QSFP to QSFP Passive Copper Cable 530-4446 [R] X2121A-5M 1
10.0 QSFP to QSFP Optical Cable 530-4448 [R] 2 X2887-10M [S]
QSFP SFP+ 1.0 QSFP to 4x SFP+ Splitter Cable 530-4450 [R] X2125A-1M
3.0 QSFP to 4x SFP+ Splitter Cable 530-4451 [R] X2125A-3M
5.0 QSFP to 4x SFP+ Splitter Cable 530-4452 [R] X2125A-5M
MPO LC 10.0 MPO to 4x LC Duplex Splitter Cable 530-4480 [R] X2127A-10M 1
20.0 MPO to 4x LC Duplex Splitter Cable 530-4481 [R] X2127A-20M 1
50.0 MPO to 4x LC Duplex Splitter Cable 530-4482 [R] X2127A-50M 1
MPO MPO 10.0 MPO to MPO QSFP Cable 7039990 [R] 7102869 3
20.0 MPO to MPO QSFP Cable 7039999 [R] 7102870 3
50.0 MPO to MPO QSFP Cable 7040001 [R] 7102871 3
1 Options X2121A and X2127A are qualified for both 10GbE and InfiniBand.
2 FRU F530-4448 was replaced by 7011903 in February 2011. (E0002681)
3 7102869, 7102870, and 7102871 are qualified for 40GBase-SR4 and 4xQDR InfiniBand.
Back to Top

Fibre Optical
Connector Connector Length
(meters)
Additional
Information
Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
LC LC 0.5 Fibre Optical Cable 370-5540 [R]  
Fibre Optical Cable 537-1040  
0.8 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1057 [R] X9730A
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1080 [R] X9730A -Z
1.0 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1069 [R]  
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1094 [R]  
Fibre Optical Cable 7023997 [R]  
2.0 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1041 [R] X9732A
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1081 [R] X9732A-Z
5.0 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1042 [R] X9733A
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1082 [R] X9733A-Z
15.0 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1043 [R] X9734A
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1083 [R] X9734A-Z
25.0 Fibre Optical Cable 370-4657 XT8-JZ-GARY050LL025PC
T9-JZ-050LL025PC
Fibre Optical Cable 370-5660 T9-FICSMLCLC025M
Fibre Optical Cable 537-1051 [R] X9736A
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1084 [R] X9736A-Z
Fibre Optical Cable 7047444 [R]  
50.0 Fibre Optical Cable 370-4923 XT8-JZ-050LL050PC
T9-JZ-050LL050PC
Fibre Optical Cable 370-5661 T9-FICSMLCLC050M
Fibre Optical Cable 537-1052 [R] X9738A
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1085 [R] X9738A-Z
100.0 Fibre Optical Cable 370-4924 XT8-JZ-050LL100PC
Fibre Optical Cable T9-JZ-050LL100PC
Fibre Channel Optical Cable 370-5662 T9-FICSMLCLC100M
Fibre Optical Cable 537-1062 [R] X9740A
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1093 [R] X9740A-Z
LC SC 0.4 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1036 [R] X9721A
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1086 [R] X9721A-Z
1.0 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1064 [R] XTA6920-1M-LCSC-2
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1087 [R]
2.0 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1035 [R] X9722A
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1088 [R] X9722A-Z
5.0 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1033 [R] X9723A
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1089 [R] X9723A-Z
15.0 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1034 [R] X9724A
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1090 [R] X9724A-Z
25.0 Fibre Optical Cable 370-4656 XT8-JZ-050SL025PC
Fibre Optical Cable 537-1053 [R] X9735A
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1091 [R] X9735A-Z
50.0 Fibre Optical Cable 370-4921 XT8-JZ-050SL050PC
T9-JZ-050SL050PC
Fibre Optical Cable 537-1055 [R] X9737A
Fibre Optical Cable, 537-1092 [R] X9737A-Z
SC SC 0.5 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1106  
2.0 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1004 [R] X973A
Fibre Optical Cable 537-1103 [R] X973A-Z
5.0 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1020 [R] X9715A
Fibre Optical Cable 537-1104 [R] X9715A-Z
15.0 Fibre Optical Cable 537-1006 [R] X978A
Fibre Optical Cable 537-1102 [R] X978A-Z
Fibre Optical Cable 537-1014 [R] X6737A
100.0 Fibre Optical Cable 370-4578 XT8-JZ-050SS100PC
Fibre Optical Cable T9-JZ-050SS100PC
Fibre Optical Cable 537-1063 [R] X9739A
Fibre Optical Cable 537-1105  
n/a Female to Female Fibre Optical Coupler 130-4723 [R] X9720A
Back to Top

FCAL (Copper)
Connector Connector Length
(meters)
Additional Information Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
HSSDC HSSDC 1.0   530-2949 [R] X6760A
3.0   530-2950 [R]  
10.0   530-2951 [R] X6761A [S]
Back to Top

Keyboard
Connector Connector Length
(meters)
Additional
Information
Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
Mini-DIN8M Mini-DIN8M 1.5   530-2123 [R]  
2.0   530-1442 [R] X934A [S]
4.6   530-1443 [R] X935A [S]
Mini-DIN8M Mini-DIN8F 2.7 Keyboard Extension Cable 530-2154 [R]  
Mini-DIN8F Mini-DIN8F x.0 Type-5 Keyboard Adapter 370-2002 [R]  
Mini-DIN8M DB15M 2.0   530-1478 [R] X937A [S]
4.6   530-1479 [R] X936A [S]
RJ14 RJ14 7.3   530-1069 [R]  
Back to Top

Miscellaneous
Connector Connector Length
(meters)
Additional
Information
Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
Mini-26 DB25M 5.0 Parallel Printer Cable 530-1861 [R] X975A [S]
Mini-26 Centronics-36 5.0 Parallel Printer Cable 530-1857 [R] X976A [S]
RJ45 DB9F 6.0 SunBox Serial Adapter 530-2103 [R]  
RJ45 (×6) DB25M (×5)
DB9F
1.5 SunBox Serial Adapter 530-2124 [R]  
Back to Top

Monitor
Connector Connector Length
(meters)
Additional
Information
Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
BNC BNC 4.6 Color Cable 530-0492 [R]  
BNC (×2) BNC (×2) 1.2 Greyscale Cable 530-1363 [R]  
4.6 Greyscale Cable 530-1308 [R]  
BNC (×4) BNC (×4) 0.5 Color Cable 530-1415 [R]  
1.2 Color Cable 530-1362 [R]  
4.6 Color Cable 530-1138 [R]  
5.0 Color Cable 530-1307 [R]  
DB9M DB9F 1.2 Monochrome Cable 530-1359 [R]  
4.6 Monochrome Cable 530-1336 [R]  
DB9x DB9x x.0 Monochrome Cable 530-1041 [R]  
0.75 Monochrome Cable 530-1109  
0.75 Monochrome Cable 530-1242  
4.6 Monochrome Cable 530-1125 [R]  
4.6 Monochrome Cable 530-1133  
DB13W3M DB13W3M 0.46 Flat Panel Cable 530-2893 [R]  
1.2 Color Cable 530-1440 [R]  
Color Cable 530-1870 [R]  
4.5 Color Cable 530-1898  
4.5 Color Cable 530-1509 [R]  
90° DB13W3M DB13W3M 1.2 Color Cable 530-1839 [R]  
4.5 Color Cable 530-1840 [R]  
DB13W3M DB13W3F 3.4 Extension Cable 530-2020 [R]  
DB13W3F BNC (×2) 0.3 Greyscale Adapter 530-1511 [R]  
DB13W3F BNC (×4) 0.6 Adapter 530-1446 [R]  
DVI-A(M) DB13W3(F) 0.6 Video Adapter Cable for XVR-600 / XVR-1200 530-3170 [R]  
DVI-A(M) HD15(M) 2.0 Video Adapter Cable 530-3171 [R]  
DVI-A(M) HD15(F) 0.040 Video Adapter Cable 371-1805  
0.049 Video Adapter Cable 530-3305 [R]  
Video Adapter Cable 530-3325 [R]  
Video Adapter Cable 530-3474 [R]
DVI-A(M) DB13W3M 2.0 Video Cable, Analog 530-3130 [R]  
DVI-D(M) DVI-D(M) 3.0 Video Cable, Digital 530-3131 [R]  
HD15M HD15M 1.8 Color Cable 180-1861  
Color Cable 530-2494 [R]  
HD15M DB13W3F x.0 PGX32 Composite Sync Adapter 130-4195 [R]  
0.25 Adapter 530-2357 [R] X470A [S]
0.61 Adapter 530-2917 [R] X471A
0.61 Adapter (21" Monitor to Expert3D Lite) 530-3115 [R]  
HD15F DB13W3M x.0 Adapter 130-3034 [R] X3872A
DB15M DB15M x.0 Adapter 370-5266  
Back to Top

Network (Twisted Pair)
Connector Connector Length
(meters)
Additional
Information
Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
RJ45 RJ45 0.3 Shielded 530-3636  
1.0 Shielded 530-3339 [R]  
Shielded 530-3635  
Unshielded; Category 5; Point-to-Point 530-2149 [R]  
Unshielded; Category 5E, 530-3771 [R  
1.83 Category 5/5E, RJ45 to RJ45, Red

530-4434

 
2.0 Shielded 530-2990 [R]  
Shielded 530-3633 [R]  
Shielded; Category 5 370-4114 [R]  
Unshielded; Category 5E, 530-3879 [R]  
2.13 Category 5/5E, RJ45 to RJ45, Blue 530-4432  
Category 5/5E, RJ45 to RJ45, Black 530-4436  
Category 5/5E, RJ45 to RJ45, Orange 530-4438  
Category 5/5E, RJ45 to RJ45, Green 530-4526  
Category 5/5E, RJ45 to RJ45, Yellow 530-4527  
3.04 Category 5/5E, RJ45 to RJ45, Red 530-4433  
Category 5/5E, RJ45 to RJ45, Black 530-4435  
Category 5/5E, RJ45 to RJ45, Orange 530-4437  
Category 5/5E, RJ45 to RJ45, Blue 530-4502  
Category 5/5E, RJ45 to RJ45, Green 7014408 [R]  
Category 5/5E, RJ45 to RJ45, Yellow 7014439 [R]  
4.0 Shielded, 530-3623 [R]  
Shielded 530-2093 [R] X1154A [S]
Unshielded; Category 5 530-1871 [R]  
Unshielded; Category 5, 530-2961  
Unshielded; Category 5, 530-3707  
5.0 Unshielded; Category 5; Point-to-Point 530-2150 [R] X3837A
6.0 Shielded 530-2991 [R]  
Shielded, 530-3794 [R]  
Shielded; Category 5E, 530-3880 [R]  
Back to Top

Network (Misc)
Connector Connector Length
(meters)
Additional
Information
Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
BNC (N) BNC (N) 15.0 Thicknet 530-1254 [R]  
BNC (RG58A/U) BNC (RG58A/U) 5.0 Thinnet 530-1280 [R]  
15.0 Thinnet 530-1253 [R]  
DB15M DB15F 2.0 AUI, w/o washers 530-1696 [R]  
MIC MIC 15.0 FDDI 537-1000 [R]  
0.07 FDDI Coupler 130-3122  
MIC SC 3.0 FDDI Cable 180-1737 [R]  
3.0 FDDI Cable w/ FDDI Coupler 537-1009 [R]  
MII DB15F 0.25 Adapter Cable 595-3780 [R] X467A
Mini-26 DB15F 2.0 Adapter Cable 530-2021 [R] X981A [S]
14M IDC Champ DB15F 0.7 AUI Adapter 530-1812 [R]  
14M IDC Champ RJ45F 0.4 Twisted Pair Adapter 530-1813 [R]  
Back to Top

SCSI
Connector Connector Length
(meters)
Additional
Information
Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
Centronics-50 Centronics-50 1.5   530-1502 [R]  
DD-50SA Centronics-50 2.0   530-1501 [R]  
4.0   530-1568 [R]  
DD-50SA DD-50SA 0.41   530-1365 [R]  
1.0   530-1249 [R]  
Ribbon 530-1185 [R]  
2.5   530-1334 [R]  
3.0   530-1250 [R]  
5.0 Ribbon 530-1186  
DD-50SA HD50 1.0   530-1593 [R]  
w/Ferrites 530-1829 [R]  
2.0   530-1435 [R]  
w/Ferrites 530-1792 [R]  
HD50 Centronics-50 2.0   530-1503 [R]  
4.0   530-1900 [R]  
HD50 HD50 0.45   530-1434 [R]  
0.8   530-1508  
w/Ferrites 530-1793 [R]  
2.0 w/Ferrites 530-1836 [R] X932A [S]
4.0 w/Ferrites 530-1852 [R] X984A [S]
90° HD50 HD50 1.12 w/Ferrites 530-2055  
1.65 w/Ferrites 530-2056  
HD68 HD50 1.2 w/Ferrites 530-2115 [R] X903A
X3857A
530-3832 [R] X3857A
2.0 w/Ferrites 530-2228 [R] X904A
4.0 w/Ferrites 530-2312 [R] X3812A [S]
HD68 HD68 0.2   530-1883 [R]  
0.25   530-2057 [R] X977A [S]
0.8 w/Ferrites 530-1884 [R] X901A
w/Ferrites; supports S-E Ultra/Wide transfer rates 530-2383 [R] X1134A
X3856A
w/Ferrites, 530-3561 [R] X1134A-Z
1.0   530-2022 [R]  
w/Ferrites 530-2224 [R]  
2.0 w/Ferrites 530-1885 [R] X902A
X906A [S]
w/Ferrites; supports S-E Ultra/Wide transfer rates 530-2384 [R] X1139A
w/Ferrites, 530-3562 [R] X1139A-Z
4.0 w/Ferrites 530-2352 [R] X3810A
X9940A
w/Ferrites, 530-3563 [R] X3810A-Z
6.0 w/Ferrites 530-2574 [R] X3838A
8.0 w/Ferrites 530-2575 [R] X3839A
w/Ferrites, 530-3628 [R] X3839A-Z
12.0   530-1886 [R] X979A
w/Ferrites 530-2375 [R]  
HD68M HD68F (×2) 0.3 Y-Cable 370-3427 X3835A [S]
HD68 90° HD68 0.35 w/Ferrites; L20 Tape Library SCSI Jumper Cable 380-0494 [R]  
90° HD68 Left 90° HD68 0.16   530-2735 X991A
90° HD68 Right 90° HD68 0.36   530-2790  
0.56   530-2905 [R] X6917A
90° HD68 90° HD68 0.18 L1000 370-3545  
0.36 L1000 370-3546  
HD68 VHDCI68 0.8 w/Ferrites 530-2452 [R] X1132A
w/Ferrites, 530-3624 X1132A-Z
1.2 w/Ferrites 530-3323 X1135A
2.0 w/Ferrites 530-2453 [R] X3832A
w/Ferrites, 530-3625 [R] X3832A-Z
4.0 w/Ferrites 530-2454 [R] X3830A
w/Ferrites, 530-3626 [R] X3830A-Z
10.0 w/Ferrites 530-2455 [R] X3831A
w/Ferrites, 530-3627 [R] X3831A-Z
VHDCI68 Left 90° HD68 1.0   530-2914  
2.0 w/Ferrites 530-2729 [R] X992A
4.0   530-2751 X993A
VHDCI68 Right 90° HD68 1.0   530-2915  
2.0 w/Ferrites 530-2846 [R] X959A
4.0   530-2847 X947A
VHDCI68 VHDCI68 0.8 w/Ferrites 530-2982 [R] X1136A
w/Ferrites, 530-3629 [R] X1136A-Z
1.2 w/Ferrites 530-2983 [R] X1137A
2.0 w/Ferrites 530-2538 [R] X1138A
w/Ferrites, 530-3630 [R] X1138A-Z
4.0   530-2984 [R] X3830B
530-3631 [R] X3830B-Z
10.0   530-2985 [R] X3831B
530-3632 [R] X3831B-Z
Back to Top

SCSI Terminator
Connector Additional
Information
Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
Centronics-50 Single-Ended Passive 150-1407  
DD-50SA Single-Ended Passive 530-1381 [R]  
HD50 Single-Ended Active 150-1785 [R]  
Single-Ended Forced Perfect 150-2283  
Single-Ended Passive 150-1346 [R]  
HD68 Differential Active 150-1890 [R]  
Differential, without LED (StorEdge L280) 370-3549  
Differential, Low Profile (StorEdge L3500) 370-3712  
LVD/SE Terminator, Amphenol 497040001 370-7587 [R]  
LVD/SE Terminator, Amphenol 497040001, L 371-1969 [R]  
Differential, OEM - L20 Tape Library 380-0495  
Single-Ended Forced Perfect 150-2267 [R]  
LVD/SE Terminator, Quantum 12-60308-01 (StorEdge SDLT220)
None
 
LVD/SE Terminator, Quantum 12-60308-01 (StorEdge SDLT320)
None 1
 
LVD/SE Terminator, Quantum 12-87360-01 (StorEdge SDLT600)
None
 
LVD/SE Terminator, HP C5738-60001 (SG-XTAPDAT72-D)
None 1
 
HVD Terminator, ADIC 61-1140-01 (StorEdge L7)
None
 
LVD/SE Terminator, ADIC 61-3020-03 (StorEdge L8)
None 1
 
HVD Terminator, HP A1658-62024 (StorEdge L9)
None
 
LVD Terminator, HP 1253-3295 (StorEdge L9)
None
 
LVD Pass Through Terminator, STK 10148029 (StorEdge L180)
None 1
 
Differential SCSI Terminator, STK 10148003 (StorEdge L180)
None 1
 
LVD Terminator, STK 10148031 (StorEdge L500)
None
 
LVD/SE Terminator, Quantum 0455216 (StorEdge C2)
None 1
 
Terminator, Quantum 0455213 (StorEdge C4 and StorEdge C10)
None 1
 
LVD/SE Terminator, Quantum 12-87360-02 (2U Rackmount)
None 2
 
LVD/SE Terminator, Quantum 12-11822-01 (StorageTek DLT-S4)
None
 
VHDCI68 Low Voltage Differential 370-4406  
Low Voltage Differential 370-4917 XTA-3310-SC-TERM
Unknown Terminator, 252000226830 (StorageTek SL24 and StorageTek SL48)
None
 
1 Use HD68 LVD/SE Terminator 370-7587 or 371-1969 as the replacement part.
2 Use LVD/SE Terminator 371-1969 as the replacement part.
Back to Top

Serial
Connector Connector Length
(meters)
Additional
Information
Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
DB9M DB9M 0.33 DB9 Interconnect Cable 530-2842 n/a
0.6 DB9 Interconnect Cable 530-2843 [R] n/a
DB9F RJ45F x.0 Serial Port Adapter 530-3100  
x.0 Serial Port Adapter 530-3813  
x.0 Serial Port Adapter 530-3885  
DB25M RJ45F x.0 Serial Port Adapter 530-2889  
x.0 Netra T1 Serial Port Adapters
  • 560-2570 Serial Connector Kit
  • 530-2889 Serial Port Adapter (x5)
595-5325 X6973A
x.0 Technical Compute Farm Serial Port Adapter 370-4228 [R]  
DB25M 2 - DB25F 0.5 Y-Breakout 530-1869 [R] X985A
Y-Breakout, 530-3594 [R] X985A-Z
Mini-DIN8 DB25F 1.0   530-1662 [R]  
RJ45M DB25M 2.0   530-2151 [R]  
5.0 Terminal Concentrator 530-2152 [R] X3836A [S]
5.0 Terminal Concentrator, 530-3809 [R]  
RJ45 DB25M x.0 RRS Modem Adapter 370-4902 [R]  
RJ45M RJ45F x.0 Roll-Over Adapter 370-4903  
DB9M DB9F x.0 Adapter 370-5267  
    x.0 SSC to Patch Panel Serial Cable 530-2560 [R]  
PS2 RJ45 2.0   530-3544 [R]  
USB DB9M x.0 USB to DB9M Serial Cable, 530-4424  
DB9F DB9F x.0 Null Modem Cable, 530-4425  
Back to Top

InfiniBand InfiniBand Cable Connectors - Illustrations
Options X2121A and X2127A are qualified for both 10GbE and InfiniBand.
Connector Connector Length
(meters)
Additional
Information
Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
CX4 12X 2.0 4X-12X InfiniBand Cable 530-3387 [R] X9280A
5.0 4X-12X InfiniBand Cable 530-3386 [R] X9281A
CSFP CSFP 3.0 12X-12X InfiniBand Cable 530-3940 [R] X2780-3M [S]
5.0 12X-12X InfiniBand Cable 530-3941 [R] X2780-5M [S]
7.0 12X-12X InfiniBand Cable 530-4064 [R] X2780-7M [S]
11.0 12X-12X InfiniBand Cable 530-4065 [R] X2780-11 [S]
11.0 12X-12X InfiniBand Cable 530-4353 [R] X2780-11M [S]
15.0 12X-12X InfiniBand Cable 530-4066 [R] X2780-15 [S]
15.0 12X-12X InfiniBand Cable 530-4354 [R] X2780-15M [S]
CXP CXP 10.0 12X-12X InfiniBand Cable 530-4343 [R] X2880-10M [S]1
20.0 12X-12X InfiniBand Cable 530-4344 [R] X2880-20M [S]2
CSFP CX4 8.0 12X-4X 3-Way Splitter Cable 530-4067 [R] X2781-8M [S]
12.0 12X-4X 3-Way Splitter Cable 530-4068 [R] X2781-12M [S]
16.0 12X-4X 3-Way Splitter Cable 530-4069 [R] X2781-16M [S]
CXP CXP 0.4 12X Copper QDR InfiniBand Cable 530-4346 [R] X2882-0.4M
1.0 12X Copper QDR InfiniBand Cable 530-4358 [R] X2882-1M [S]
2.0 12X Copper QDR InfiniBand Cable 530-4359 [R] X2882-2M [S]
3.0 12X Copper QDR InfiniBand Cable 530-4360 [R] X2882-3M [S]
5.0 12X Copper QDR InfiniBand Cable 530-4362 [R] X2882-5M [S]
CXP QSFP 10.0 12X-4X 3-Way Optical Splitter Cable 530-4345 [R] X2881-10M
20.0 12X-4X 3-Way Optical Splitter Cable 530-4347 [R] X2881-20M
2.0 12X QDR Splitter Cable 530-4366 [R] X2883-2M [S]
1.0 12X QDR Splitter Cable 530-4367 [R] X2883-1M [S]
3.0 12X QDR Splitter Cable 530-4368 [R] X2883-3M [S]
5.0 12X QDR Splitter Cable 530-4370 [R] X2883-5M [S]
QSFP QSFP 1.0 4X-4X InfiniBand Cable 530-4402 [R] X2886-1M [S]
2.0 4X-4X InfiniBand Cable 530-4403 [R] X2886-2M [S]
3.0 4X-4X InfiniBand Cable 530-4404 [R] X2886-3M [S]
5.0 4X-4X InfiniBand Cable 530-4415 [R] X2886-5M [S]
10.0 QSFP to QSFP Optical Cable 530-4448 [R] 4 X2887-10M [S] 3
1.0 QSFP to QSFP Passive Copper Cable 530-4444 [R] X2121A-1M 3
2.0 QSFP to QSFP Passive Copper Cable 530-4567 [R] X2121A-2M 3
3.0 QSFP to QSFP Passive Copper Cable 530-4445 [R] X2121A-3M 3
5.0 QSFP to QSFP Passive Copper Cable 530-4446 [R] X2121A-5M 3
MPO LC 10.0 MPO to 4x LC Duplex Splitter Cable 530-4480 [R] X2127A-10M 3
20.0 MPO to 4x LC Duplex Splitter Cable 530-4481 [R] X2127A-20M 3
50.0 MPO to 4x LC Duplex Splitter Cable 530-4482 [R] X2127A-50M 3
MPO MPO 10.0 MPO to MPO QSFP Cable 7039990 [R] 7102869 5
20.0 MPO to MPO QSFP Cable 7039999 [R] 7102870 5
50.0 MPO to MPO QSFP Cable 7040001 [R] 7102871 5
1 530-4343-02 was released in February 2010 due to high failure rate of 530-4343-01.
2 530-4344-02 was released in February 2010 due to high failure rate of 530-4344-01.
3 Options X2121A, X2127A, and X2887-10M are qualified for 10Gbe and InfiniBand.
4 FRU F530-4448 was replaced by 7011903 in February 2011. (E0002681)
5 7102869, 7102870, and 7102871 are qualified for 40GBase-SR4 and 4xQDR InfiniBand.
Back to Top

Dongle
Connector Connector Additional
Information
Manufacturing
Part #
Option #
36 Pin Connector RJ45 Ethernet
DB9
USB
DB15
4-Cable Dongle 530-3934 [R] X4621A
36 Pin Connector RJ45 Serial
USB
DB15
3-Cable Dongle II 530-3936 [R] X4622A
Back to Top

SAS and SATA SAS and SATA Connectors - Illustrations
PART # DESCRIPTION
371-2209 [R]
None
None
X2200M2 SATA Cable Kit
Blue Drive 0 Cable, 530 mm
Red Drive 1 Cable, 240 mm
371-2211 [R]
None
None
X2100M2 SATA/SAS and X2200M2 SAS Cable Kit
Blue Drive 0 Cable, 790 mm
Red Drive 1 Cable, 440 mm
530-4334 [R]
None
None
None
None
Sun Fire X2270 / Sun Fire X2270 M2 SATA Cable Kit
Red Drive 0 Cable, 525 mm
Black Drive 1 Cable, 615 mm
Blue Drive 2 Cable, 700 mm
Green Drive 3 Cable, 785 mm
371-2271 [R] Ultra 40 SAS Cable Kit for LSI 3041E
530-3931
None
None
Sun Blade T6320 SAS Cable
Blue Drive 0 Cable, 320 mm
Black Drive 1 Cable, 320 mm
530-3932
None
None
Sun Blade T6320 SAS Cable
Blue Drive 2 Cable, 270 mm
Black Drive 3 Cable, 270 mm
530-4047 Sun Blade T6320 Blue Drive 0 Cable, 290 mm (replaced 530-3931)
530-4048 Sun Blade T6320 Black Drive 1 Cable, 320 mm (replaced 530-3931)
530-4049 Sun Blade T6320 Blue Drive 2 Cable, 247 mm (replaced 530-3932)
530-4050 Sun Blade T6320 Black Drive 3 Cable, 270 mm (replaced 530-3932)
530-3993 Sun Blade X6270 SATA Cable, 45° SATA to 45° SATA, 180 mm
530-4376 Sun Blade X6270 M2 SFF-8087 to 4x SATA Cable, 350 mm/500 mm
530-4078 Sun Blade X6240 Red SATA Cable, 110 mm
530-3995 Sun Blade T6340 Blue SATA Cable, 380 mm
530-4038 Sun Blade T6340 Black SATA Cable, 380 mm
371-4735
None
None
Netra T2000 SAS Cable Assembly 422747400031
Drive 1/2 SATA to SATA Cable, 368mm
Drive 3/4 SATA to SATA Cable, 321mm
530-3891 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 450mm
530-3892 4x Mini SAS/SATA Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 670mm
530-3893 4x Mini SATA Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 600mm
530-3894 4x Mini SAS/SATA Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 560mm
530-3895 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 530mm
530-3896 [R] 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 440mm
530-4077 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 400mm
530-4118 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 780mm
530-4119 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 710mm
530-4228 [R] 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 690mm
530-3855 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to 90° SFF-8087, 560mm
530-3862 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to 90° SFF-8087, 390mm
530-3864 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to 90° SFF-8087, 510mm
530-3904 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to 90° SFF-8087, 460mm
530-3971 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to 90° SFF-8087, 730mm
530-3973 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to 90° SFF-8087, 630mm
530-3882 [R] 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8088 to SFF-8088, 1.0M
530-3883 [R] 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8088 to SFF-8088, 2.0M
530-4081 [R] 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8088 to SFF-8088, 2.0M
530-3884 [R] 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8088 to SFF-8088, 3.0M
530-3886 [R] 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8088 to SFF-8088, 0.5M
530-3887 [R] 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8088 to SFF-8088, 6.0M
530-4045 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8088, 2.0M, Option X-SL24-48-SAS-CBLZ
530-3938 4x Mini SAS Cable, 90° SFF-8087 to 90° SFF-8087, 100mm
530-3972 [R] 4x Mini SAS Cable Pair, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 570mm
530-3962 2x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to 2x SATA
530-4082 [R] 4x Mini SAS Cable Pair, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 670mm
530-4352 4x Mini SAS Splitter Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087 to 1x SATA, 780mm
530-4395 SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to 90° SFF-8087, 280mm
530-4396 SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to 90° SFF-8087, 520mm
530-4418 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to 90° SFF-8087, 345mm
530-4419 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to 90° SFF-8087, 450mm
530-4490 SATA Cable, 90° to 90° SATA, 450mm
Back to Top