Sun Microsystems, Inc.   Sun System Handbook - ISO 4.1 October 2012 Internal/Partner Edition
   Home | Current Systems | Former STK Products | EOL Systems | Components | General Info | Search | Feedback



I/O Board with SOC+

E3000 / E4000 / E5000 / E6000
E3500 / E4500 / E5500 / E6500
Option 2611

501-4266
I/O Type 4
83MHz Gigaplane


Backpanel and Connectors

Jumper Settings

JUMPER PINS SETTING DESCRIPTION
J0401 1-2
1-2
In
Out
SOC+ Flash write enabled
SOC+ Flash write protected
J2500 1-2 Out Inv Adr 1

Notes

  1. The minimum Ex000 operating system is Solaris 2.5.1.
  2. The minimum Ex500 OS is 2.5.1 HW: 11/97 if a GBIC is installed.
  3. The minimum Ex500 OS is 2.5.1 HW: 11/97 or 2.6 HW: 3/98.
  4. The Gigaplane runs at the speed of the slowest detected board.
  5. The following cable type is supported with GBIC 370-2303:
    50/125 Multimode Fiber up to 500 meters
  6. Refer to the Install.info file of any Firmware patch for information on firmware verification and compatibility.

E4500, E5500, and E6500 SBus Notes

  1. Refer to Installation Guide 806-5239 to install Options 1098 and 1099.
  2. SBus Blank Filler Panel 540-4566 of June 2000 is Option 1099.
  3. SBus Card Thermal Baffle 330-3283 of May 2001 is Option 1098.
  4. SBus Blank Filler Panel installation guidelines were changed between manual revisions 806-5239-10 and 806-5239-11.

FlashPROM Notes

  1. Use the Flash PROM Programming Utility to update the FCode.
  2. Use the prom-copy command (src dst prom-copy) to copy a flash PROM.
    ok 2 b prom-copy (copies from board 2 to board 11)
  3. Use the update-proms command to synchronize the latest version of the flash PROM installed in the system to all boards of the same type.

NVRAM Notes

  1. The Clock Board and I/O Board NVRAMs are automatically synchronized when the Clock Board NVRAM contents matches at least one I/O Board NVRAM.
  2. Use the following OBP command to manually synchronize a new or replacement I/O Board to an existing Clock Board:
    ok copy-clock-tod-to-io-boards
  3. Use the following OBP command to manually synchronize a new or replacement Clock Board to an existing I/O Board:
    ok (ioboard# in hex) copy-io-board-tod-to-clock-tod

References

  1. Ultra Enterprise 3000 System Manual, 802-6051.
  2. Ultra Enterprise 4000/5000/6000 System Manual, 802-3845.
  3. SBus and Graphics I/O Boards Installation, 805-2704.
  4. System Flash PROM Programming Guide, 802-5579.
  5. Filler Panel and Thermal Baffle Installation Guide, 806-5239.



I/O Board with SOC+

E3000 / E4000 / E5000 / E6000
E3500 / E4500 / E5500 / E6500
Option 2612

501-4883
I/O Type 4
83/90/100MHz Gigaplane


Backpanel and Connectors

Jumper Settings

JUMPER PINS SETTING DESCRIPTION
J0401 1-2
1-2
In
Out
SOC+ Flash write enabled
SOC+ Flash write protected
J2500 1-2 Out Inv Adr 1

Notes

  1. The minimum Ex000 operating system is 2.5.1.
  2. The minimum Ex000 OS is 2.5.1 HW: 11/97 if a GBIC is installed.
  3. The minimum Ex500 OS is 2.5.1 HW: 11/97 or 2.6 HW: 3/98.
  4. The Gigaplane runs at the speed of the slowest detected board.
  5. The following cable type is supported with GBIC 370-2303:
    50/125 Multimode Fiber up to 500 meters
  6. Refer to the Install.info file of any Firmware patch for information on firmware verification and compatibility.

E4500s, E5500, and E6500 SBus Notes

  1. Refer to Installation Guide 806-5239 to install Options 1098 and 1099.
  2. SBus Blank Filler Panel 540-4566 of June 2000 is Option 1099.
  3. SBus Card Thermal Baffle 330-3283 of May 2001 is Option 1098.
  4. SBus Blank Filler Panel installation guidelines were changed between manual revisions 806-5239-10 and 806-5239-11.

FlashPROM Notes

  1. Use the Flash PROM Programming Utility to update the FCode.
  2. Use the prom-copy command (src dst prom-copy) to copy a flash PROM.
    ok 2 b prom-copy (copies from board 2 to board 11)
  3. Use the update-proms command to synchronize the latest version of the flash PROM installed in the system to all boards of the same type.

NVRAM Notes

  1. The Clock Board and I/O Board NVRAMs are automatically synchronized when the Clock Board NVRAM contents matches at least one I/O Board NVRAM.
  2. Use the following OBP command to manually synchronize a new or replacement I/O Board to an existing Clock Board:
    ok copy-clock-tod-to-io-boards
  3. Use the following OBP command to manually synchronize a new or replacement Clock Board to an existing I/O Board:
    ok (ioboard# in hex) copy-io-board-tod-to-clock-tod

References

  1. Enterprise 3500 System Reference Manual, 805-2630.
  2. Enterprise 4500/5500/6500 System Reference Manual, 805-2632.
  3. SBus and Graphics I/O Boards Installation, 805-2704.
  4. System Flash PROM Programming Guide, 802-5579.
  5. Filler Panel and Thermal Baffle Installation Guide, 806-5239.

  Copyright 2012 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
 Feedback