Sun Microsystems, Inc.   Sun System Handbook - ISO 4.1 October 2012 Internal/Partner Edition
   Home | Current Systems | Former STK Products | EOL Systems | Components | General Info | Search | Feedback

SPARCstorage MultiPack

5501 5502 5503
2 4.2GB Disks
5400 RPM
4 4.2GB Disks
5400 RPM
6 4.2GB Disks
5400 RPM
5504 5505 5506
2 9.1GB Disks
7200 RPM
4 9.1GB Disks
7200 RPM
6 9.1GB Disks
7200 RPM



Table Legend
[F] = Field Replaceable Unit (FRU)
NS = Not Shown

CODE PART # DESCRIPTION
1 330-1957 Side Cover
2 330-1956 Top Cover
3 540-2798 Front Cover Assembly
4 540-2771 Chassis Assembly
5 540-2748 Spacer Assembly
6
-
-
-
-
540-2815 [F]
240-2080
330-1951
330-1952
370-2286 [F]
4.2GB 5400 RPM Disk Drive Assembly
#6-32 × 3/16" Torx Screw
Right Side Mounting Rail
Left Side Hinged Mounting Rail
4.2GB Disk Drive, Seagate ST15230WC
6
-
-
-
540-2951 [F]
240-2304
370-2369
540-3025
9.1GB 7200 RPM Disk Drive Assembly
#6-32 × 3/16" Torx Screw
9.1GB Disk Drive, Seagate ST19171WC
1.6" Spud Mounting Bracket
7 540-2787 Base Assembly
8 540-2799 Door Assembly
9
9
300-1283 [F]
300-1330 [F]
185 Watt Power Supply
185 Watt Power Supply
10 540-2792 Rear Cover Assembly
11 540-2789 Lockbox
12 240-2283 M3 × 8 mm Screw
13 240-2180 #4-40 Jack Screw
14 501-2871 [F] 6-Slot Backplane
15 240-2282 M3 × 14 mm Screw
NS 150-2267 [F] Forced Perfect Terminator, HD68
NS 330-1966 [F] Key
NS 530-1884 [F] External SCSI Cable, HD68 to HD68, 80 cm
NS 540-2750 [F] Cover Kit/FRU with Front, Top, Side, and Door

802-4430 SPARCstorage MultiPack Service Manual

805-1667 SPARCstorage MultiPack Service Manual


  Copyright 2012 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
 Feedback